Sunday, 24 Oct 2021 About Us Privacy policy TERMS AND CONDITIONS Contact Us
img

Sports Bulletin

Badminton18 Sep 2021
National Badminton Championship: Murad and Muqeet reach in final

ADNAN KHAN

Quetta (September 18, 2021):-Top seed Murad Ali (NBP) and Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) reached in the Men Singles final of the All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Championship 2021 in Quetta. In the women singles, Mahoor Shahzad of Pakistan Wapda and Palwasha Bashir (NBP) will meet in the final.  In the Men Doubles Raja Mohammd Hasnain (NBP) & Raja Zulqarnain Hadier (wapda) will contest against Awais Zahid & Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) in the Women Doubles Saima Waqas & Khizra Rasheed and Mahoor Shahzad & Ghazala Siddique of Wapda will play the final of national badminton event.

Results

Men’s Singles (Semifinals)

Murad Ali (NBP) beat Raja Mohammd Hasnain (NBP) 21-16, 21-16

Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) 10-21, 21-17, 21-17

Women’s Singles (Semifinals):

Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Amal Munib (PB) 21-18, 21-10

Palwasha Bashir (NBP) beat Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) 21-13, 21-14

Men’s Doubles (Semifinals)

Awais Zahid & Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Azeem Sarwar & Irfan Saeed (Wapda) 22-20, 17-21, 21-14

Raja Hasnian (NBP) & Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Kashif Sulehri (NBP) & Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) 21-11, 21-18

Women’s Doubles (Semifinals)

Saima Waqas & Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) beat Palwasha Bashir (NBP) & Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) 23-21, 21-18

Mahoor Shahzad & Ghazala Siddiqui (Wapda) got walk over against Sehra Akram & Huma Javed (Wapda)

Results of Last Night Matches:

Men’s Singles (Quarterfinals)

Murad Ali (NBP) beat Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) 21-19, 21-16

Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) 21-15, 17-21, 21-18

Raja Hasnain  (NBP) beat Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) 18-21, 21-17, 21-15

Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Awais Zahid (Wapda) 13-21, 21-19, 21-15

Women’s Singles (Quarterfinals)

Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) beat Alja Tariq (Balo) 21-3, 21-10

Amal Munib (PB) beat Bushra Qayum (Wapda) 7-21, 21-16, 21-17

Palwasha Bashir (NBP) beat Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) 21-13, 21-16

Ghazala Siddiqu (Wapda) beat Rida Hanif (Army) 21-17, 21-13

Men’s Doubles (Quarterfinals)

Kashif Sulehri (NBP) & Muqeet Tahir (SNGPL) beat Shahmeer Iftikhar & M Noman (SNGPL) 21-19, 22-24, 21-15

Irfan Saeed & Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Uaakeph Khan (KRL) & Ali Chishti (ISL) 21-14, 21-19

Awais Zahid & Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Yasir Ali (PB) & Zunnain Javed (Wapda) 21-14, 23-25, 21-19

Raja Hasnain (NBP) & Raja Zulqarnain (Wapda) beat Anjum Bashir (NBP) & Mohammad Attique (Wapda) 21-19, 21-19

Women’s Doubles (Quarterfinals)

Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) & Ghazala Siddique (SNGPL) beat Mehmoona Ameer & Farzana Ali (Wapda) 21-8, 21-12

Sehra Akram & Huma Javeed (Wapda) beat Sidra Irfan & Bushra Qayyum (Wapda) 21-15, 21-18

Saima Waqas & Khizra Rasheed (Wapda) beat Hadiqa Aftab & Quratulain (PB) 20-22, 21-9, 21-14

Palwasha Bashir (NBP) & Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Aqsa Zikriya (SNGPL) & Laiba Masoud (HEC) 21-13, 21-10

Relevant News