Thursday, 25 Jul 2024 About Us Privacy policy TERMS AND CONDITIONS Contact Us
Badminton

BADMINTON - National 01 Dec, 2023

All Pakistan Ranking Tournament enters in quarterfinal phase
Sports Bulletin ReportGUJRANWALA: Muqeet Tahir (Wapda), Aashan Tanveer (HEC), Awais Zahid (Wapda), Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda), Mohammad Adnan (Wapda), Anjum Bashir (Army), Azeem Sarwar (Wapda), and Irfan Saeed (Wapda) advanced into the quarterfinal stage of the Men’s Singles event of the 1st Gymkhana Gujranwala All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament after beating their respective rivals here on Thursday.Women’s Singles (Round-I):Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Saira Razzaq (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-7Amal Muneeb (Punjab) beat Sehra Akram (Wapda) by 21-2, 21-2Summiya Tariq (Army) beat Khadija Nasir (Punjab) by 21-14, 21-14Mariyam Hanif (Sindh) beat Samiya Ejaz (Punjab) by 21-13, 21-14Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Anam Noor (Punjab) by 21-3, 21-2Saima Waqas (Wapda) beat Asna Shahbaz (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-12Huma Javed (Wapda) beat Manal Tariq (Army) by 21-13, 21-15Farzana Ali (Wapda) beat Kanzul Eman (Punjab) by 21-9, 21-18Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Shahnaz Shah (Wapda) by 21-6, 21-3Saba Rasheed (Wapda) beat Tayyaba Shafiq (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-11Wirdha Gouhar (SNGPL) beat Rubab Imtaiz (Wapda) by 23-21, 15-21, 21-16Laiba Masoud (Wapda) beat Aqsa Zikriya (SNGPL) by 21-12, 21-8Bushra Qayum (Wapda) beat Maryam Awan (Sindh) by 21-12, 21-9Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Sidra Irfan (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-7Umama Usman (Army) beat Mehmoona Ameer (Wapda) by 21-12, 21-16Men’s Singles (Pre-Quarterfinals):Muqeet Tahir (Wapda) beat Murad Ali (KP) by 21-13, 18-21, 21-12Aashan Tanveer (HEC) beat Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) by 21-18, 21-13Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Jalees Konain (SNGPL) by 21-19, 21-12Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL) by 21-10, 18-21, 21-15Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Muqist Islam (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-14Anjum Bashir (Army) beat Mohammad Rizwan (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-11Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Shoaib Riaz (Army) by 21-17, 21-12Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Uzair Khan (Army) by 21-17, 21-13Women’s Singles (Pre-Quarterfinals):Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Amal Muneeb (Punjab) by 21-10, 21-10Summiya Tariq (Army) beat Mariyam Hanif (Sindh) by 21-18, 21-13Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) beat Sehar Abdul Majid (Punjab) by 21-13, 21-13Saima Waqas (Wapda) beat Huma Javed (Wapda) by 22-20, 21-14Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Farzana Ali (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-13Saba Rasheed (Wapda) beat Wirdha Gouhar (SNGPL) by 21-14, 21-18Laiba Masoud (Wapda) beat Bushra Qayum (Wapda) by 21-14, 22-20Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Umama Usman (Army) by 21--16, 21-12

BADMINTON - National 29 Nov, 2023

All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament 2023 starts
 Sports Bulletin ReportGUJRANWALA: The 1st Gymkhana Gujranwala All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament started here under the banner of Gujranwala Gymkhana and Pakistan Badminton Federation (PBF) on Wednesday.At the Opening Ceremony Faiz Ahmad Mohal Deputy Commissioner was the chief guest. Wajid Ali Chaudhry President PBF along with Shabbir Hassan Butt Additional Deputy Commissioner were also present on this eve.Results (Men’s Singles Round-I):Murad Ali (KP) beat Abul Hassan (Army) 21-10, 21-9Tayyab Shafiq (SNGPL) beat Mohammad Waqas Aslam (ISB) 11-21, 21-19, 21-13Muqeet Tahir (Wapda) beat P A Nabeel (Railway) 21-8, 21-9Yasir Ali (Army) beat Mohammad Umer (Punjab) 21-11, 21-13Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) beat Fahad Ahmad (KP) 21-14, 21-17Amraiz Khalid (HEC) beat Abdullah Siddique (Sindh) 17-21, 21-17, 21-10Ali Mehdi (Wapda) beat Burhan Yaseen (Punjab) 21-17, 21-15Aashan Tanveer (HEC) beat Rai Abdul Manan (Army) 21-15, 21-13Mohammad Ibrahim (Punjab) beat Sohaib Yasir (PB) 21-16, 21-13Aoun Abbas (Wapda) beat Fazal Rehman (KP) 21-14, 21-11Jalees Konain (SNGPL) beat Mohammad Akif Badar (Punjab) 21-19, 21-6Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Mohammad Naveed (Wapda) 21-9, 21-9Tahir Khan (Police) beat Shahzaib Shabbir (Punjab) 21-14, 21-13Raza Ali Adil (HEC) beat Mohammad Jamal (Army) 20-22, 21-8, 22-20Muqsit Islam (Punjab) beat Umer Jahanghir (SNGPL) 16-21, 21-19, 21-12Abdul Manan (Punjab) beat Ahsan Asif (Wapda) 21-3, 21-2Abuzar Rasheed (SNGPL) beat Afnan Khan (KP) 21-17, 21-15Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Yousaf (Punjab) 21-19, 21-16Mohammad Rizwan (Wapda) beat Usama Shafi (Punjab) 21-7, 21-5Shayan Tannveer (HEC) beat Abdullah Latif (Army) 19-21, 22-20, 21-12Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Taimur Khan (KP) 21-13, 21-14Anjum Bashir (Army) beat Shabbar Hussain (Wapda) 22-20, 21-12Hamza Khan (KP) beat Ahmad Faizan (Wapda) 21-4, 21-10Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Mohammad Ibrahim (ISB) 21-10, 21-16Raja Hassan (Army) beat Tehseen Ullah (Wapda) 17-21, 21-19, 21-9Shoaib Riaz (Army) beat Shehroz Jamil (Wapda) 21-16, 21-18Zohaib Khan (Police) beat Zain Mughal (Punjab) 21-7, 21-14Uzair Khan (Army) beat Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) 21-10, 21-10Danyal Shahzad (KP) beat Abdul Rehman (Wapda) 13-21, 21-11, 22-20Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Ahmed Butt (Army) 21-9, 21-14  

BADMINTON - National 25 Sep, 2023

ALL PAKISTAN NATIONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT CONCLUDES
Murad Ali and Ghazala Siddiqui clinch men’s single and women’s singles titles respectivelySports Bulletin ReportBAHAWALPUR:-Pakistan number one badminton player, Murad Ali and stylish female player Ghazala Siddiqui clinch Men’s Single and Women’s Singles titles respectively after winning their finals of the All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament that concluded at Garrison Sports Complex Bahawalpur Cantt. Lt. General Saqib Mahmood Malik (HI) M Corp. Commander Bahawalpur was the chief guest at the closing ceremony. In the Men’s Singles, Murad Ali (KP) faced huge resistance from his challenger Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Wapda), as the final finished 2-1 after a thrilling contest with the score-line of 23-21, 23-25, and 21-17. Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) also worked hard on the court to overcome Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) in the women’s final. The final score-line was 16-21, 21-18, and 21-18.In the Doubles event, Mohammad Ali Larosh & Awais Zahid (Wapda) and Saima Waqas (Wapda) & Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) won the finals of men’s and women’s titles. Chief Guest Lt. General Saqib Mahmood Malik (HI) M distributed prizes amongst the finalists.Wajid Ali Chaudhry President, Pakistan Badminton Federation (PBF), Mohammad Zubair formar National Badminton Champion and Mohammad Usman Olympian (Hockey) were also present at the occasion.Results (Finals):Men’s Singles: Murad Ali (KP) beat Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Wapda) 23-21, 23-25, 21-17Women’s Singles: Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) 16-21, 21-18, 21-18Men’s Doubles: Mohammad Ali Larosh & Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Murad Ali (KP) & Shoaib Riaz (Army) 21-19, 14-21, 21-10Women’s Doubles: Saima Waqas (Wapda) & Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Mahoor Shahzad & Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) by 21-16, 11-21, 21-16

BADMINTON - National 24 Sep, 2023

ALL PAKISTAN NATIONAL BADMINTON TOURNAMENT 2023
Murad Ali and Irfan Saeed reach in men’s singles final, Palwasha Bashir thrashes Sana Hanif 2-0Sports Bulletin ReportBAHAWALPUR:-Murad Ali of Khyber Pakhtunkhwa (KPK) and Mohammad Irfan Saeed Bhatti of Pakistan Wapda set to meet in the Men’s Singles final of the All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament after beating their opponents in the semifinals here at Garrison Sports Complex Bahawalpur Cantt. Palwasha Bashir of Sindh and Ghazala Siddique of Pakistan Wapda moved into the Women’s Singles final.In Men Doubles, Murad Ali (KP) & Shoaib Riaz (Army) and Awais Zahid & M Ali Larosh (Wapda) will meet in final. Results:Men’s Singles (Semifinals):Murad Ali (KP) beat Anjum Bashir (Army) by 21-17, 21-17Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Awais Zahid (Wapda) by 21-15, 21-13Women’s Doubles (Semifinals):Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Umama Usman (Army) by 21-13, 21-7Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Sana Hanif (Sindh) by 21-8, 21-10Men’s Doubles (Semifinals):Murad Ali (KP) & Shoaib Riaz (Army) beat Abuzar Rasheed (SNGPL) & Zunain Javed (Wapda) by 18-21, 21-6, 21-18Awais Zahid & Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Irfan Saeed & Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) by 21-18, 15-21, 21-5Women’s Doubles (Semifinals):Saima Waqas (Wapda) & Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Huma Javeed & Mahmoona Ameer (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-15Mahoor Shahzad & Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) & Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) by 21-13, 21-17

BADMINTON - National 23 Sep, 2023

All Pakistan National Tournament, Top seed Murad reach in semifinal
Sports Bulletin ReportBAHAWALPUR:-Murad Ali (KP), Anjum Bashir (Army), Awais Zahid (Wapda) and Irfan Saeed (Wapda) qualified for the Men’s Singles semifinals after beating their respective rivals in the All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament here at Garrison Sports Complex Bahawalpur Cantt. Also, Ghazala Siddique (Wapda), Umama Usman (Army), Sana Hanif, and Palwasha Bashir of Sindh secured their berth in the women’s singles semifinals. Women’s Singles (Quarterfinals):Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) by 29-27, 21-12Umama Usman (Army) beat Farzana Ali (Wapda) by 21-19, 21-10Sana Hanif (Sindh) beat Saba Rasheed (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-10Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Amal Muneeb (Punjab) by 21-15, 21-14Men’s Singles (Quarterfinals):Murad Ali (KP) beat Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) by 24-22, 18-21, 21-19Anjum Bashir (Army) beat Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL) by 21-9, 21-14Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) by 23-21, 5-21, 21-18Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) by 17-21, 21-17, 21-18

BADMINTON - National 22 Sep, 2023

All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament 2023
Murad Ali, Mohammad Ali, Anjum Bahsir, Ahmer Jalal, Awais Zahid, Mohammad Adnan, Raja Zulqarnain, Irfan Saeed reach in quarterfinalsSports Bulletin ReportBAHAWALPUR: Besides Pakistan number one badminton lad, Murad Ali (KP), Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda), Anjum Bahsir (Army), Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL), Awais Zahid (Wapad), Mohammad Adnan (Wapda), Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army), and Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Wapda) have moved into the quarterfinals of the All Pakistan National Ranking Badminton Tournament after beating their respective opponents here at Garrison Sports Complex Bahawalpur Cantt.Former National Badminton Champion Palwasha Bashir beat top-seed Mahoor Shahzad of Pakistan Wapda in the 1st round of Women’s Singles. Palwasha Bashir was injured one year ago and she is playing this tournament after recovering from her injury.Results (Day 1 & Day 2)Men’s Singles (Round-I):Murad Ali (KP) beat Shujaat Ali Khan (Wapda) by 21-15, 21-11Raja Hassan (Army) beat Saad Amir (HEC) by 21-10, 21-19Abdullah Latif (Army) beat Ehtisham Ali (Army) by 21-10, 21-14Abuzar Rasheed (SNGPL) beat Ahmad Talat (PB) by 21-7, 21-17Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Abdullah Kasana (PB) by 21-16, 23-21Yasir Ali (Army) beat Shayan Tanveer (HEC) by 21-12, 21-15Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Shabbar Hussain (Wapda) by 21-6, 21-13Danyal Shahzada (KP) beat Umer Jhanghir (SNGPL) by 21-19, 21-17Anjum Bashir (Army) beat Sheroz Jamil (Wapda) by 21-15, 21-10Mohammad Rizwan (Wapda) beat Abul Hassan (Army) by 21-11, 21-17Ali Mehdi (Wapda) beat Rai Abdul Manan (Army) by 21-16, 16-21, 21-10Shoain Riaz (Army) beat Khalil Ur Rehman (KP) by 21-12, 21-17Tayyab Shafiq (SNGPL) beat Haris Fareed (PB) by 21-16, 21-13Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL) beat Abdul Rehman (PB) by 21-13, 21-16Aashan Tanveer (HEC) beat Adnan Aziz (Wapda) by 21-12, 21-16Hamza Khan (KP) beat Hashir Bashir (Wapda) by 15-21, 21-17, 21-18Uzair Khan (Army) beat Tehseen Khan (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-17Amir Saeed (Wapda) beat Mohammad Zaid (KP) by 21-19, 21-18Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Ahmad Faizan (Wapda) by 21-13, 21-13   Tahir Khan (Police) beat Burhan Yaseen (PB) by 21-18, 21-12Abdullah Siddique (Sindh) beat Shoaib Yasir (PB) by 21-12, 21-18Aoun Abbas (Wapda) beat Rehman Haider Nizami (Army) by 21-6, 21-14Abdul Rehman (Wapda) beat Abdul Haseeb (PB) by 21-15, 21-10Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) beat Abdul Manan (PB) by 19-21, 21-9, 21-11Muqsit Islam (PB) beat Abdullah Tahir (PB) by 21-16, 21-10Ahsan Asif (Wapda) beat Usama Shafi (PB) by 21-14 Retired hurtZohaib Khan Khalil (Police) beat Mohammad Faiz (PB) by 21-9, 21-12Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Wapda) beat Amraiz Khalid (HEC) by 21-13, 21-15Men’s Singles (Round-II):Murad Ali (KP) beat Raja Hassan Mujtaba (Army) by 21-18, 21-14Abdullah Latif (Army) beat Abuzar Rasheed (SNGPL) by 21-17, 21-17Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Yasir Ali (Army) by 21-7, 21-17Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) beat Danyal Shahzada (KP) by 19-21, 21-13, 21-10Anjum Bashir (Army) beat M Rizwan (Wapda) by 21-8, 12-21, 21-15Mohammad Jalees Konain (SNGPL) beat Ali Mehdi (Wapda) by 21-17, 21-19Shoaib Riaz (Army) beat Tayyab Shafiq (SNGPL) by 21-14, 21-14Uzair Khan (Army) beat Hamza Khan (KP) by 21-13, 21-18Awais Zahid (Wapda) beat Ibrahim Rasheed (PB) by 21-12, 21-15Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Amir Saeed (Wapda) by 24-22, 21-19Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL) beat Aashan Tanveer (HEC) by 22-24, 21-14, 23-21Tahir Khan (Police) beat Shahzaib Shabbir (PB) BY 21-14, 21-18Abdullah Siddique (Sindh) beat Aoun Abbas (Wapda) by 21-9, 21-14Irfan Saeed (Wapda) beat Zohaib Khan Khalil (Police) by 21-13, 21-12Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) beat Abdur Rehman (Wapda) by 21-16, 21-9Muqsit Islam (PB) beat Ahsan Asif (Wapda) by 13-21, 21-15, 21-17Women’s Singles (Round-I):Ghazala Siddique (Wapda) beat Manal Tariq (Army) by 21-8, 21-11Asna Shahbaz (PB) beat Aqsa Zikria (SNGPL) by 21-19, 21-5Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Sidra Hameed (Wapda) by 21-11, 21-5Umama Usman (Army) beat Kanzul Eman (PB) by 21-11, 21-11Farzana Ali (Wapda) beat Bushra Qayum (Wapda) by 22-20, 13-21, 24-22Sehar Majeed (HEC) beat Farwa Jawa (PB) by 21-19, 21-16Sana Hanif (Sindh) beat Rubab Imtiaz (Wapda) by 21-6, 21-19Sumiya Tariq (Army) beat Shahnaz Shah (Wapda) by 21-5, 21-4Saba Rasheed (Wapda) beat Shirza Habib (Sindh) by 21-0, 21-3Amal Muneeb (PB) beat Hiba Tariq (Sindh) 21-9, 21-11Saima Waqas (Wapda) beat Mahmoona Ameer (Wapda) by 21-10, 21-15Huma Javeed (Wapda) beat Mariyam Hanif (Sindh) by 22-20, 21-11Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Mahoor Shahzad (Wapda) by 10-21, 21-16, 21-14Men’s Singles (Pre-Quarterfinals):Murad Ali (KP) beat Abdullah Latif (Army) by 21-18, 21-17Mohammad Ali Larosh (Wapda) beat Azeem Sarwar (Wapda) by 22-20, 21-6Anjum Bahsir (Army) beat Mohammad Jalees Konain (SNGPL) by 21-13, 21-14Ahmer Jalal (SNGPL) beat Shoaib Riaz (Wapda) by 21-19, 21-18Awais Zahid (Wapad) beat Uzair Khan (Army) by 21-13, 21-16Mohammad Adnan (Wapda) beat Tahir Khan (Police) by 21-16, 22-20Raja Zulqarnain Haider (Army) beat Abdullah Siddique (Sindh) by 22-20, 21-18Irfan Saeed Bhatti (Wapda) beat Muqsit Islam (PB) by 21-17, 21-6Women’s Singles (Pre-Quarterfinals):Ghazala Siddique (Wadpa) beat Asna Shahbaz (PB) by 21-8, 21-8Ammarah Ishtiaq (Army) beat Wirdha Gouhar (SNGPL) by 21-11, 21-8Umama Usman (Army) beat Aiman Fatima (PB) by 21-8, 21-14Farzana Ali (Wapda) beat Sehar Majeed (HEC) by 10-21, 21-18, 21-16Sana Hanif (Sindh) beat Sumaiya Tariq (Army) by 21-18, 17-21, 21-9Saba Rasheed (Wapda) beat Zubaira Islam (SNGPL) by 10-21, 21-17, 24-22Amal Muneeb (PB) beat Saima Waqas (Wapda) by 21-9, 21-11Palwasha Bashir (Sindh) beat Huma Javeed (Wapda) by 21-5, 21-4

BADMINTON - National 13 Sep, 2023

Tayyab Shafiq, Farwa Jawa and Kanzul Eman, Shazia Ishaq reach in Doubles final
Sports Bulletin ReportMULTAN: Tayyab Shafiq pairing with Farwa Jawa (Lahore) and Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) & Shazia Ishaq (Multan) reached the final of Women’s Single event of the Punjab Badminton Championship 2023 after beating their opponents in the semifinals here at Multan Sports Complex on Wednesday.Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi), Tayyab Shafiq Lahore, Samiya Ejaz and Farwa Jawa (Lahore) have qualified for Women Singles Semi Finals. Fahad Hussaini (Multan), Zain Subhani (Lahore), Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) and Mohammad Muaz (Lahore) moved into the semifinals of Boy's Singles U-13 Semi Final.Results (Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals):Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) beat Shazia Ishaq (Multan) by 21-14, 21-13Tayyaba Shafiq (Lahore) beat Minhail Amir (Khanewal) by 21-5, 21-12Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Huma Akhtar (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-13Samiya Ejaz (Multan) beat Azmat Firdous (Sahiwal) by 21-8, 21-19Boys ‘Singles U-13 (Quarterfinals):Fahad Hussaini (Multan) beat Mohammad Bilal Laeque (Faisalabad) by 21-16, 21-9Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat Mohammad Foza (Vehari) by 21-19, 21-9Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) beat Ahmad Obaid (Vehari) by 21-17, 21-16Mohammad Muaz (Lahore) beat Nafees (Vehari) by 21-14, 22-20Men’s Singles (Quarterfinals):Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahwalpur) beat Abdul Manan (Lahore) by 21-19, 13-21, 22-20Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) by 21-16, 21-12Mohammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahore) by 21-10, 21-10Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Mohammad Faiz (Faisalabad) by 11-21, 19-21, 21-18Men’s Doubles (Quarterfinals):Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) & Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Hamza Latif & Mohammad Rehan (Sargodha) by 21-12, 16-21, 21-12Faizan Ali & Mohammad Burhan (Lahore) beat Shazaib Shabbir & Akif Badar (Faisalabad) by 21-7, 21-15Mohammad Sohaib & Mohammad Asim (Multan) beat Sohaib Yasir & Sarmad (Sargodha) by 21-17, 11-21, 21-14Women’s Doubles (Semifinals):Kanzul Eman (Rawalpindi) & Shazia Ishaq (Multan) beat Huma Akhtar & Khadija Nasir (Lahore) by 21-16, 21-14Tayyaba Shafiq & Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Samiya Ijaz & Mariyam Fatima (Multan) by 18-21, 21-18, 21-18

BADMINTON - National 13 Sep, 2023

Punjab Badminton Championship on Day-II: Over 50 matches decided
Sports Bulletin ReportMULTAN: Over 50 matches have been decided on the second day of the Punjab Badminton Championship, which is going on here at Sports Complex Gymnasium Hall.Results (Women’s Singles Pre-Quarterfinals):Shazia Ishaq (Multan) beat Khadija Asim (Lahore) by 21-12, 21-13Tayyaba Shafiq (Lahore) beat Maryam Fatima (Multan) by 21-16, 21-11Huma Akhtar (Lahore) beat Misbah Riaz (Multan) by 21-2, 21-3Farwa Jawa (Lahore) beat Alia Malik (Rawalpindi) by 21-10, 21-8Azmat Firdous (Sahiwal) beat Iraj Aziz (Multan) by 21-7, 21-7Samiya Ijaz (Multan) beat Komal (Khanewal) by 21-5, 21-4Women’s Doubles (Quarterfinals):Huma Akhtar & Khadija Asim (Lahore) beat Iraj Aziz Fatima Shafique (Multan) by 21-9, 21-9Samiya Ijaz & Maryam Fatima (Multan) beat Anam & Sumaira (Layyah) by 21-11, 21-10Boys Singles (Round-I):Qasim Masood (Sahiwal) beat Mohammad Muzamil (Vehari) by 21-14, 21-13Mohammad Bilal Laeeq (Faisalabad) beat Abdullah Hadi (Multan) by 21-4, 21-18Zain Subhani (Lahore) beat Ali Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 21-1Mohammad Ahmad Usman Khan (Jhang) beat Mohammad Ahmed Usman (Bahawalpur) by 21-7, 21-19Mohammad Fozan (Vehari) beat Zaigum Abbas (Layyah) by 21-6, 21-17Saleh Mohammad (Lahore) beat Umair Roshan (Multan) by 21-12, 21-5Mirza Ahmad Hafeez (Rawalpindi) beat Mohammad Rehan (Multan) by 21-12, 24-22Abdul Manan (Multan) beat Mohammad Umer (Bakkar) by 21-19, 23-21Nafees (Vehari) beat Mohammad Usman Laique (Faisalabad) by 21-15, 21-10Results of Last Night MatchesMen’s Singles (Round-II)Mohammad Faiz (Faisalabad) beat Mohammad Umer (Faisalabad) by 22-20, 21-10Syed Fahim Bukhari (Gujranwala) beat Mohammad Ramzan (Vehari) by 21-2, 21-8Burhan Yaseen (Lahore) beat Huzaima Bin Imran (Faisalabad) by 21-4, 21-2Zain Mughal (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Mamoon Siddique (Muzafargarh) by 21-16, 21-12Hassan Aslam (Jhang) beat Tahir Subhani (Lahore) by 21-16, 21-13Haris Fareed (Sahiwal) beat Hafiz Usman (Faisalabad) by 21-18, 21-15Usama Farooq (Sarghodha) beat Rameez Nisar (Lahore) by 21-13, 21-18Hasheem Ul Hassan (Lahorea) beat Ali Ahsan (Toba Tek Singh) by 21-18, 21-6Danyaal Margaray (Bahawalnaghar) beat Yasha Habib (Faisalabad) by 16-21, 21-15, 22-20Abdul Rehman (Multan) beat Zain Ali (Gujrat) by 16-21, 21-14, 21-15Ahmad Butt (Sialkot) beat Tanveer Shah (Mandi Bahaudin) by 21-15, 21-14Mohammad Ibrahim (Rawalpindi) beat Shahzaib (Multan) by 21-9, 21-15Sohaib Yaseen (Sargodha) beat Shahbaz Nadeem (Lahore) by 21-10, 21-19Sohail Manj (Fasialabada) beat Abdul Haseeb (Lahore) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-14Hafiz Mohammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 12-21, 21-19Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Mohammad Ahmad (Sargodha) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-13Faizan Asim (Lahore) beat Mesam (Attock) by 21-7, 21-5Khuzaima Altaf (Multan) beat Mohammad Waqas (Sahiwal) by 21-4, 21-2Mohammad Abdullah (Jhang) beat Faizan Ali (Gujrat) by 21-19, 21-10Shahzaib Shabbir (Faisalabad) beat Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) by 21-11, 21-11Mohammad Ibrahim (Multan) beat Mohammad Haneef (Jhang) by 21-11, 21-15Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat Mohammad Hammad (Vehari) by 21-5, 21-9Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Shahab Hassan (Layyah) by 21-5, 21-8Ahtisham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Mehboob Akram (Oakara) 21-12, 16-21, 21-8Abdullah Asim (Lahore) beat Merab Tauqeer (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-7Mohammad Ibrahim (Attock) beat Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) by 21-10, 21-8Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat Asad Aslam (Jhang) by 21-10, 21-18Anus Tariq (Multan) beat Awais Khan (Vehari) by 21-6, 21-11Men’s Doubles (Round-I):Zain Ul Abdin & Mohammad Abdullah (Toba Tek Singh) beat Haris Fareed & Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-12, 21-23, 21-15Ahmed Iqbal & Talha Shahid (Sialkot) beat Faheem & Shazi (Layyah) by 21-15, 21-13Hammad Aslam & Abdul Rehman (Multan) beat Hassan Raza (Mianwali) & Mohammad Adnan (Sargodha) by 21-8, 21-12Faiza Badar & Sohail Manj (Faisalabad) beat Younas & Talha Younas (Vehari) by 21-16, 21-13Tahir Subhani & Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat M Ibrahim & Syed Mesum (Attock) by 21-13, 21-8Zain Mughal & Ehtisahm Ul Haq (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Khuzaima Altaf & Anus Tariq (Multan) by 17-21, 21-14, 21-17Hamza Latif & Mohammad Rehan (Sargodha) beat Mamoon Siddique & Mohammad Faeez (Muzafargarh) by 21-19, 21-12Abdullah Asim & Faizan Asim (Lahore) beat Mohammad Adeel & Umair Aslam (Vehari) by 21-7, 21-11Zain Ali & Syed Faham (Gujranwala) beat Farhan Nazir & Rao Farman (Multan) by 21-14, 21-14Faizan Ali & Burhan Yaseen (Lahore) beat Mohammad Konain & Mohammad Ramzan (Lahore) by 21-5, 21-6Shazaib Shabbir & Akif Badar (Faisalabad) beat Mohammad Hanif & Waheed Butt (Jhang) by 19-21, 21-15, 21-13Bilal Alyas & Sohaib Ahmad (Rahim Yar Khan) beat Shahzaib (Multan) & Daud (Layyah) by 21-8, 21-16Mohammad Sohaib & Asim (Multan) beat Abdul Rehman & Tanveer Shah (Kasur) by 21-19, 21-18Sohaib Yasir & Sarmad (Sargodha) beat Abu Bakkar & Faizal Afzal (Sialkot) by 21-19, 21-8 

BADMINTON - National 11 Sep, 2023

Commissioner Multan inaugurates Punjab Badminton Championships
Sports Bulletin ReportMultan (September 11, 2023): The Punjab Badminton Championships have commenced here at Sports Complex Gymnasium Hall, as the Engineer Mohammad Aamir Khattak, Commissioner Multan, Division Multan inaugurated the championships. Also, Rana Nadeem Anjum Divisional Sports Officer Multan, Farooq Latif District Sports Officer Multan, and Sajid Hussain Joint Secretary of Punjab Badminton Association were present on this occasion.Results (Men’s Singles Round-I):Asad Aslam (Jhang) beat Hamza Latif (Bhakkar) by 21-14, 21-11Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) beat Ahmad Niazi (Bhakkar) by 21-17, 21-17Mehboob Akram (Okara) beat Zubair (Vehari) by 22-20, 21-14Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Abdul Rehman (Kasur) by 21-18, 14-21, 21-12Mohammad Hanif (Jhang) beat Mohammad Asim (Multan) by 21-9, 21-12Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) beat Talha Nauman Yousaf (Bahawalnaghar) by 21-15, 21-12Hafiz Mohammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Rai Mohammad Zubair (Faisalabad) by 21-12, 21-9Sohaib Yaseen (Sargodha) beat Mohammad Faeez (Muzafargarh) by 21-10, 21-14Tanveer Shah (Mandi Bahaudin) beat Syed Hassan Raza (Mianwali) by 21-6, 21-8Zain Ali (Gujranwala) beat Janbaz (Multan) by 21-15, 17-21, 21-17Hafiz Usman (Faisalabad) beat Mohammad Ahtisham Hassan (Bahawalnaghar) 21-15, 21-11Ali Usman (Toba Tak Singh) beat Afaan Ahmad (Lahore) by 23-21, 21-9Usman Farooq (Sargodha) beat Umair Arshad (Vehari) by 21-9, 21-8Faisal Afzal Butt (Sialkot) beat Amir Shahbaz (Multan) by 21-16, 13-21, 21-10Hassan Aslam (Jhang) beat Zain Ul Abdin (Toba Tak Singh) by 21-13, 21-13Zain Mughal (Mandi Bhaudin) beat Salar Ayub (Rawalpindi) by 12-21, 21-9, 21-7Mamoon Siddique (Muzafargarh) beat Noman Rasheed (Rahim Yar Khan) by 21-19, 19-21, 21-16Mohammad Umar (Faisalabad) beat Mohammad Aslam (Lahore) by 21-8, 21-14Women’s Singles (Round-I):Azmat Firdaus (SWL) beat Anam Jahan (Layyah) by 21-4, 21-7Khadija Asim (Lahore) beat Hina Sarwar (Khanewal) by 21-12, 21-12Women’s Doubles (Round-I):Anam & Sumaira (Layyah) beat Minahil Amir & Hina Sarwar (Khanewal) by 21-19, 21-17Men’s Singles (Round-II):Shahzaib Shabbair (Faisalabad) beat Abdul Muqeet (Lahore) by 21-11, 21-11Mohammad Ibrahim (Multan) beat Mohammad Hanif (Jhang) by 21-11, 21-15Hafiz Mohammad Sohaib (Multan) beat Anayat Fareed (Sahiwal) by 21-7, 12-21, 21-19Ahmad Talat (Lahore) beat Mohammad Ahmad (Sargodha) by 21-16, 19-21, 21-13Faizan Asim (Lahorea) beat Maisam (Attaock) by 21-7, 21-5Mohammad Abdullah (Jhang) beat Faizan Ali (Gujrat) by 21-19, 21-10Rehan Ali (Sargodha) beat Shahab Hassan (Layyah) by 21-5, 21-8Ahtsham Ul Haq (Bahawalpur) beat Mehboob Akram (Okara) by 21-12, 16-21, 21-8Abdullah Asim (Lahore) beat Marib Tauqeer (Lahore) by 21-14, 21-7Mohammad Ibrahim (Attock) beat Ahsan Ahmad (Sahiwal) by 21-10, 21-8Abdul Manan (Lahore) beat Asad Aslam (Jhang) by 21-10, 21-18Anas Tariq (Multan) beat Awais Khan (Vehari) by 21-6, 21-11Mashood Ali (Lahore) beat Mohammad Hammad (Vehari) 21-5, 21-9Khuzaima Altaf (Multan) beat Mohammad Waqas (Sahiwal) by 21-4, 21-2Matches of Men’s Singles 2nd round are under progress and matches of men’s doubles 1st round will be played tonight.

BADMINTON - National 04 Jul, 2023

Badminton News: World Olympic Day Badminton Championship concludes
Muaz, and Mudassar win titles, Chief Guest Saeed Alam distributes prizes among playersSports Bulletin ReportKARACHI: The World Olympic Day Badminton Championship held under the banner of the Student Talent Club (Qazi) here, as the competitions were held in different groups of age categories. Muaz Khan, and Mudassar Iqbal lifted the boys’ titles. The Chief Guest Saeed Alam distributed the prizes among players.According to an official, Badminton Championship 2023 was held on the occasion of World Olympic Day. In the girls’ junior category, Ayat Taseef beat Sambal Shamsher 2-1, in the junior B category, Saneham Imran won the junior title by defeating Hasna Hasan 2-02, on the other hand, in the middle category, Maryam Ayub and Humira played a wonderful game. After a tough competition, Maryam Ayub won the title by winning 2-1. In the senior category, Shafaq Javed and Ramisa Naz played well on both sides in the final. Ramisa Naz won the title by 2-1. In B, Sundus Rehan won the senior title by easily defeating Shadab Iftikhar by 2-0. On the other hand, in junior boys, Muaz defeated Kayan by 2-1 in the senior category. The chief guest of the closing ceremony, the Gold Medalist Government of Sindh Saeed Alam, congratulated all the winning players.
;