Tuesday, 28 May 2024 About Us Privacy policy TERMS AND CONDITIONS Contact Us
SQUASH - National 06 Jun, 2023

Squash News: Finals’ line-up completes of Quaid-e-Azam Championship
Squash News: Finals’ line-up completes of Quaid-e-Azam Championship

Mohammad Ammad to face Anas in U19 final, Azan reaches U15 final

Sports Bulletin Report

ISLAMABAD:-Mohammad Ammad will take on Anas Ali Shah in the Under-19 final of the 1st Quaid-e-Azam National Championship after winning their semifinals at Mushaf Squash Complex, Islamabad on Tuesday.

In the first semifinal Mohammad Ammad defeated Mehmood Mehboob with the score-line of 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 while Anas Ali Shah toiled hard in the semifinal to get-rid-of Abdullah Nawaz 3-2 in a well-contested five games thriller. The final score-line was 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 4-11, and 11-9.

Results:

Boys’ U-9 (Quarterfinals)

Abdul Moid beat Arshan Aslam 11-2, 11-2, 11-5

Atif Ali Naz beat Syed Ali Abbas 11-4, 11-2, 11-3

Abdullah Khan beat Huzaifa 11-5, 11-4, 11-6

Rayyan Zaman beat Abubakkar 1-5, 9-11, 11-1, 11-5

Boys’ U-9 (Semifinals)

Rayyan Zaman beat Abdul Moiz 11-6, 11-3, 11-3

Atif Ali Naz beat Abdullah Khan 11-6, 11-3, 11-6

Boys’ U-11 (Quarterfinals)

Ahmed Safwan beat Anas Rafeh 11-6, 11-9, 11-6

Ahmed Ali Naz beat Mohammad Mustafa 11-8, 11-7, 11-2

Harmas Raja beat Jasim Afridi 11-4, 11-0, 11-3

Umer Ashraf beat Ibrahim Ahmed 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-6

Boys’ U-11 (Semifinals)

Harmas Raja beat Ahmed Ali Safwan 11-5, 11-8, 11-7

Ahmed Ali Naz beat Umer Ashraf 11-6, 11-3, 11-9

Boys’ U-13 (Quarterfinals)

Mohammad Fawad beat Ali Amir 11-5, 3-11, 11-8, 11-5

Mamoon beat Ahmed Ali 11-8, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9

Sohail Adnan beat Umer Afzal 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

Danish Sikandar beat Malik Mohammad 11-8, 11-6, 11-4

Boys’ U-13 (Semifinals)

Fawad Khan beat Danish Sikender 11-5, 11-8, 11-7

Sohail Adnan beat Mamoon Khan 11-7, 14-12, 11-9

Boys’ U-15 (Quarterfinals)

Mubeen Khan beat Ahmed Khalil 11-6, 11-5, 12-10

Nouman Khan beat Abdul Ahad 11-8, 11-2, 11-7

Azan Ali beat Haris Zahid 11-8, 9-11, 11-2, 11-8

Ibrahim Zeb beat Yahya 11-7, 12-10, 11-5, 11-6

Boys’ U-15 (Semifinals)

Noman Khan beat Mubeen Khan 11-3, 11-5, 11-9

Azan Ali beat Ibrahim Zeb 4-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4

Boys’ U-17 (Quarterfinals)

Zaman Khan beat Usman Tahir 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-7

Ibrahim Mohib beat Obaidullah 11-8, 7-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6

Abdullah Nadeem beat Shamlan 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-5

Huraira Khan beat Umair Arif 12-14, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9

Boys’ U-17 (Semifinals)

Abdullah Nadeem beat Zaman Khan 12-10, 11-9, 11-9

Huraira beat Ibrahim Moheb 21-19, 9-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6

Boys’ U-19 PSA Event (Quarterfinals)

Abdullah Nawaz beat Usman Nadeem 11-2, 11-8, 11-5

Mohammad Ammad beat Varun Asif 11-1, 14-12, 11-8

Mehmood Mehboob beat Asher Butt 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8

Anas Ali beat Anas Dilshad 11-8, 13-11, 11-9

Boys’ U-19 PSA Event (Semifinals)

Mohammad Ammad beat Mehmood Mehboob 11-7, 11-4, 11-7

Anas Ali Shah beat Abdullah Nawaz 9-11, 11-6, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9

Girls’ U-15 (Quarterfinals)

Sehrish Ali beat Ayesha Shahbaz 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

Sunzil Safdar beat Wajeeha Altaf 4-7 (Retired Hurt Ankle injury)

Zaynab Fatima beat Anusha Khan 11-3, 11-1, 11-7

Rania Qazi beat Maliha 11-9, 11-2, 13-11 21m

Girls’ U-15 (Semifinals)

Rania Qazi beat Sunzil Safder 14-12, 11-6, 11-4

Sehrish Ali beat Zaynab Fatima 11-2, 11-1, 11-1.

Girls’ U-19 PSA Event (Quarterfinals)

Sana bahadur beat Luiza Aftab 11-6, 11-3, 11-5

Mehwish Ali beat Mahnoor Ali 11-6, 11-7, 14-12.

;