Thursday, 25 Jul 2024 About Us Privacy policy TERMS AND CONDITIONS Contact Us
SQUASH - Int News 27 Jun, 2024

Asian Juniors’ Individual Championship: semifinals’ line completes
Asian Juniors’ Individual Championship: semifinals’ line completes

Hamza Khan, and Mohammad Ammad qualify for U19 semifinals, Abdullah, and Nauman shine in U15

Abdul Jabbar Faisal

ISLAMABAD: Duo of Pakistani players, Hamza Khan, and Mohammad Ammad moved into the semifinals of Under-19 competition of the 31st Asian Junior Individual Squash Championship 2024 after thrashing their respective challengers at Mushaf Squash Complex Islamabad on Thursday. Rising squash lad, and grandson of former World Champion Qamar Zaman, Abdullah Zaman ousted Shiv Kaul in straight games 3-0 in U15 quarterfinal. All semifinals will be played on Friday at the same venue.

Results (Quarterfinals):

Boys’ U-13:

Mohammad Iffat Zulkifli (MAS) beat Faizan Ali (Pak) 12-10, 13-11, 9-11, 11-6

Sohail Adnan (Pak) beat Jackrish Kumar (SIN) 11-0, 11-7, 11-3

Julius Tan (MAS) beat Mamoon Khan 11-9, 11-3, 5-11, 11-9

Huzaifa Shahid (Pak) beat Mohammad Fawad Khan (Pak) 11-6, 11-3, 9-4 (Retd)   

Boys’ U-15:

Mohammad Raziq (MAS) beat Sim Yeak Wei (MAS) 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-9

Abdullah Zaman (Pak) beat Shiv Kaul (SIN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8

Nouman Khan (Pak) beat Simerver Singh (MAS) 11-1, 11-7, 11-8

Shiven Agarwal (IND) beat Abdul Ahad Butt (Pak) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5

Boys’ U-17:

Abdullah Nawaz (Pak) beat Yusha Nafees (IND) 11-1, 11-7, 11-2

Altamis Aqhar (MAS) beat Shu Takahashi (JAP) 11-9, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9

Nikhelswar (MAS) beat Aqil Mirza (MAS) 13-11, 1-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-6

Azaan Ali (Pak) beat Yahya Asad (Pak) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4

Boys’ U-19:

Hamza Khan (Pak) beat Anas Ali Shah (Pak) 11-8, 11-8, 11-4

Mohammad Ammad (Pak) beat Tam Tsz Shing (HKG) 11-8, 11-2, 11-9

Harith Danial (MAS) beat Azan Khalil (Pak) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

Jooyoung NA (KOR) beat Law Arthur Pak Ki (HKG) 11-3, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9

Girls’ U-13:

Aadya Budhia (IND) beat Mahnoor Ali (Pak) 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-6

Maisarah Mohd (MAS) beat Lee Ka Man (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-6

Goushika (IND) beat Makaela Lin (HKG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8

Chiu Hau (HKG) beat Yu Hiu Ching (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-3

Girls’ U-15:

Harleein Tan (MAS) beat Anika Dubey (IND) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5

Yek Rui Jean (MAS) beat Tang Lok Yin (HKG) 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-8

Ooi Wen Min (MAS) beat Jayna Lim (SIN) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

Lo Pui Yin Chloe (HKG) beat Diva Shah (IND) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9

Girls’ U-17:

Enna Wong (HKG) beat Chung Yee Ling (HKG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-3

Doyce Lee (MAS) beat Unnathi Tripathi (IND) 11-3, 11-1, 11-6

Tang Helen (HKG) beat Najwa Zara (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7

Whitney Isabelle (MAS) beat Cheeung Tsz (HKG) 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 1-11, 11-9. 

Girls’ U-19:

Thanussa Uthrian (MAS) beat Anrie Goh (MAS) 11-7, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3

Leung Ka (HKG) beat Valerie Kaitlyn (HKG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9

Akari Midorikawa (JPN) beat Nirupama Dubey (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-5

Goh Zhe (MAS) beat Au Ling Yu (HKG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-0.

;